Moringa Oil essential oil information
Moringa oil is another essential oil that works wonders on improving human health and beauty.
Moringa oil has been mentioned as a very useful oil in the medicinal books of Greece and Rome. Even today, this oil is used for a number of industrial applications.
Origin of Moringa Oil
Moringa, native to parts of Africa and Asia, is the sole genus in the flowering plant family. Oils are made from the seeds, while powders can be made from the leaves and roots.
The best way to extract moringa is from the seeds.
The fatty acid composition is as follows: palmitic 9.3%, palmitoleic 2.4%, stearic 3.5%, oleic 78.0%, linoleic 0.6%, linolenic 1.6%, arachidic 1.8% and behenic 2.6%.